Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GAM2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
GAM2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
38th Annual Gifted Association of Missouri State Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Vendors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Vendors
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, October 11
Art Gallery, Room 740
1:10pm •
Learner, Know Thyself
2:10pm •
Leveraging Technology to Inform
3:30pm •
Breaking Barriers for your students through Financial Education
Auditorium, Room 750
8:00am •
Opening & Keynote: The Purpose of School: Perspectives from Adolescents Across the Country
10:00am •
Recruiting Under-represented Students of Color: Equitable Instruments, Goals, and Recommendations
11:00am •
Ford’s Bloom-Banks Matrix for Rigor and Relevance: An Overview with Examples
1:10pm •
Gifted & Talented Students: Potential Problems and Pitfalls
2:10pm •
TIP-ical Kids: Characteristics and Needs of High Ability Children and Youth
3:30pm •
The Synthesis Model: A “Unified Field Theory” of Differentiation for the Gifted & Talented
Foyer, Room 557
3:00pm •
Visit the Vendors & Afternoon Treats (Sponsored by DukeTIP)
Lower Lobby, #730
7:30am •
Registration
12:00pm •
LUNCH & Caucus Meetings
2:10pm •
The Odyssey of Curriculum Writing
3:30pm •
CREST-M: Children Using Robotics for Engineering, Science, Technology, and Math
Room 610
10:00am •
Professional Learning with the NAGC Micro-Credentials Program
11:00am •
Changing Minds, Policies, and Practices - Giftedness Recognized, Valued, and Nurtured
1:10pm •
Math/Science Integration for Earth's Sake
2:10pm •
Teaching the Teachers: Gifted PD by Gifted Students
3:30pm •
ITEF Grant Writing in the Greater St. Louis Area
Room 620
11:00am •
The Schoolwide Cluster Grouping Model: An Introduction
1:10pm •
Teaching in the Cluster Classroom: Strategies to Accelerate and Enrich!
2:10pm •
Best Practices for Flexible Grouping and Collaborative Learning: Moving from obstacles toward solutions
Room 630
1:10pm •
Personalized Learning Through Real World Application
2:10pm •
Let's Get Philosophical
Room 640
1:10pm •
GAM Board Members - Orientation & Networking
2:10pm •
High School Gifted Programming: A Look Inside the Role of a High School GRT
3:30pm •
New Teacher Workshop
Room 650
11:00am •
Networking for Teachers of Exceptionally Gifted Students
1:10pm •
From Opposition to Flow: Using Improv to Enhance Creativity, Connection, Confidence and Self-Expression
2:10pm •
Improv and Ink: Engaging the Gifted but Reluctant Writer
Room 660
10:00am •
Developing Compassion, Empathy and Resilience in Talented Students
11:00am •
Supporting the Emotional Well-Being of Gifted Culturally Diverse Children
1:10pm •
The Joys of Nonfiction and Research Without Copying
2:10pm •
Higher Order Literacy
3:30pm •
Talented Young Men Overcoming Tough Times: An Exploration of Resilience
Upper Lobby, #720
9:20am •
Visit the Vendors & Book Signings
Saturday
, October 12
Art Gallery, Room 740
9:10am •
Executive Functions - The Building Blocks for Success with Twice Exceptional Learners
10:10am •
Everyone Can Arduino!
11:10am •
Survival Mode: Trauma-Informed Practices for Gifted Students
1:40pm •
Managing Great Expectations: The Reality of Stress and Anxiety in Gifted Youth
2:40pm •
Challenging Communication with Persnickety People
Auditorium, Room 750
8:15am •
State of Gifted Address & Annual Meeting
9:10am •
Boredom: A Student's Best Friend
10:10am •
Empowering and Powering Down Perfectionism
11:10am •
The Social and Emotional World of the Gifted Student
1:40pm •
Curriculum with a Kick
3:40pm •
Closing Address: Cultivating Courage, Connection, and Self-Care in the Gifted Classroom.
Room 610
9:10am •
Solving Long-Term Problems with Odyssey of the Mind
10:10am •
Choices, Choices, Choices!
11:10am •
Gifted Students in Transition: A View from College Honors Advising
1:40pm •
A Look Behind the Curtain
2:40pm •
Emotional Explosion: Strategies for Families
Room 620
9:10am •
Makey Makey: Electricity, Inventing and So Much More
10:10am •
Model United Nations
11:10am •
Gifted Advisory Council Panel
1:40pm •
Entrepreneurship Challenge
2:40pm •
Speed Geeking - Room 2
Room 630
9:10am •
Help Your Students (from underserved populations) Find Their People
10:10am •
Thinking Past the Page: Making Literature Matter in the Gifted Classroom
11:10am •
Wholehearted Approaches for Affective Education
1:40pm •
Zero to Sphero: spherical robots and where to begin
2:40pm •
Speed Geeking - Room 1
Room 640
9:10am •
New Teacher Workshop (Second Offering)
1:40pm •
GAM Board Members - Orientation & Networking (Second Offering)
Room 650
9:10am •
Grammar for Gifted Students: Teaching Writing with Grammar
10:10am •
Zooming aHead with Connective Competencies!
11:10am •
The Anniversary Project: Using Student-Led Devised Theatre to Explore Important Events in Our Communities, States, Nation, or the World.
1:40pm •
A Focus on Reflection - Leveraging Widely-Available Tools to Develop Competencies
Room 660
10:10am •
Dynamic Vocabulary Strategies for Gifted Students
11:10am •
Above and Beyond the Box: Coaxing the love of deep learning out of your students
1:40pm •
National History Day: Integrated Project-Based Learning that Students will Never Forget
2:40pm •
Does the Gifted IEP Make a Difference? Comparing Policies & Practices
Upper Lobby, #720
7:30am •
Ventis with Vendors (Sponsored by St. Louis Student Robotics Association)
Timezone
GAM2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
GAM2019
Oct 11
-
12, 2019
Friday
, October 11
Saturday
, October 12
Filter By Venue
Ritenour High School Auditorium, 9100 St Charles Rock Rd, Breckenridge Hills, St
Sort schedule by Venue
Art Gallery, Room 740
Auditorium, Room 750
Foyer, Room 557
Lower Lobby, #730
Room 610
Room 620
Room 630
Room 640
Room 650
Room 660
Upper Lobby, #720
Filter By Type
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Tracy Bednarick-Humes
Michelle Storment
Paula Bronn
Christine Nobbe
Crystal Koenig
Kristen Moulder
Jennifer Hawkins
Idean Bindel
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 11
Saturday
, October 12
Venue
Art Gallery, Room 740
Auditorium, Room 750
Foyer, Room 557
Lower Lobby, #730
Room 610
Room 620
Room 630
Room 640
Room 650
Room 660
Upper Lobby, #720
Session Type
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Other Filters
Popular