Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GAM2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
GAM2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
38th Annual Gifted Association of Missouri State Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Vendors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors & Vendors
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Friday
, October 11
7:30am CDT
Registration
Lower Lobby, #730
8:00am CDT
Opening & Keynote: The Purpose of School: Perspectives from Adolescents Across the Country
Auditorium, Room 750
Chris Holmes
9:20am CDT
Visit the Vendors & Book Signings
Upper Lobby, #720
Karen Brown • Steve Coxon • Dr. Donna Ford • Thomas P. Hébert • Dr. Kathryn Fishman-Weaver
10:00am CDT
Professional Learning with the NAGC Micro-Credentials Program
Room 610
Dr. Erinn Floyd
Developing Compassion, Empathy and Resilience in Talented Students
Room 660
Thomas P. Hébert
Recruiting Under-represented Students of Color: Equitable Instruments, Goals, and Recommendations
Auditorium, Room 750
Dr. Donna Ford
11:00am CDT
Changing Minds, Policies, and Practices - Giftedness Recognized, Valued, and Nurtured
Room 610
Dr. Erinn Floyd
Networking for Teachers of Exceptionally Gifted Students
Room 650
Shannon Fuller
The Schoolwide Cluster Grouping Model: An Introduction
Room 620
Karen Brown
Ford’s Bloom-Banks Matrix for Rigor and Relevance: An Overview with Examples
Auditorium, Room 750
Dr. Donna Ford
Supporting the Emotional Well-Being of Gifted Culturally Diverse Children
Room 660
Thomas P. Hébert
12:00pm CDT
LUNCH & Caucus Meetings
Lower Lobby, #730
1:10pm CDT
GAM Board Members - Orientation & Networking
Room 640
Peggy Pennington • Meredith Wisniewski
Personalized Learning Through Real World Application
Room 630
Matt Leuchtmann
The Joys of Nonfiction and Research Without Copying
Room 660
Dr. Keith Polette
From Opposition to Flow: Using Improv to Enhance Creativity, Connection, Confidence and Self-Expression
Room 650
Mary DeMichele
Math/Science Integration for Earth's Sake
Room 610
Denise Reid
Teaching in the Cluster Classroom: Strategies to Accelerate and Enrich!
Room 620
Karen Brown
Gifted & Talented Students: Potential Problems and Pitfalls
Auditorium, Room 750
Richard D. Courtright
Learner, Know Thyself
Art Gallery, Room 740
Justine Rogers
2:10pm CDT
High School Gifted Programming: A Look Inside the Role of a High School GRT
Room 640
Dr. Robin Lady, NBCT
Higher Order Literacy
Room 660
Dr. Keith Polette
Improv and Ink: Engaging the Gifted but Reluctant Writer
Room 650
Mary DeMichele
Let's Get Philosophical
Room 630
Jenny Green
Leveraging Technology to Inform
Art Gallery, Room 740
Ben Gwynne • EVERFI
The Odyssey of Curriculum Writing
Lower Lobby, #730
Jonna Bird
Best Practices for Flexible Grouping and Collaborative Learning: Moving from obstacles toward solutions
Room 620
Karen Brown
Teaching the Teachers: Gifted PD by Gifted Students
Room 610
Michael Dragoni
TIP-ical Kids: Characteristics and Needs of High Ability Children and Youth
Auditorium, Room 750
Richard D. Courtright
3:00pm CDT
Visit the Vendors & Afternoon Treats (Sponsored by DukeTIP)
Foyer, Room 557
3:30pm CDT
New Teacher Workshop
Room 640
Cassie Fogel
CREST-M: Children Using Robotics for Engineering, Science, Technology, and Math
Lower Lobby, #730
Steve Coxon • Rebecca Dohrman
The Synthesis Model: A “Unified Field Theory” of Differentiation for the Gifted & Talented
Auditorium, Room 750
Richard D. Courtright
ITEF Grant Writing in the Greater St. Louis Area
Room 610
Michael Dragoni
Talented Young Men Overcoming Tough Times: An Exploration of Resilience
Room 660
Thomas P. Hébert
Breaking Barriers for your students through Financial Education
Art Gallery, Room 740
Ben Gwynne • EVERFI
6:45pm CDT
Evening "Fun"tivity @ Sports Cafe
Timezone
GAM2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
GAM2019
Oct 11
-
12, 2019
Friday
, October 11
Saturday
, October 12
Filter By Venue
Ritenour High School Auditorium, 9100 St Charles Rock Rd, Breckenridge Hills, St
Sort schedule by Venue
Art Gallery, Room 740
Auditorium, Room 750
Foyer, Room 557
Lower Lobby, #730
Room 610
Room 620
Room 630
Room 640
Room 650
Room 660
Upper Lobby, #720
Filter By Type
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Tracy Bednarick-Humes
Michelle Storment
Paula Bronn
Christine Nobbe
Crystal Koenig
Kristen Moulder
Jennifer Hawkins
Idean Bindel
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, October 11
Saturday
, October 12
Venue
Art Gallery, Room 740
Auditorium, Room 750
Foyer, Room 557
Lower Lobby, #730
Room 610
Room 620
Room 630
Room 640
Room 650
Room 660
Upper Lobby, #720
Session Type
Assessment
Board/Caucus Meeting
Course Development & Program Design
Curricululm
Evaluation & Metrics
Faculty and Staff Development
Social-Emotional Development
Tech Tools for New Learning
Other Filters
Popular